Skip To: Main content|Subnavigation|
Minnesota Department of Human Services Child Care Assistance Program (CCAP) Policy Manual
Advanced Search|  

4.3.15.3 MFIP/DWP Child Care for Student Parents-Authorized Activities

ISSUE DATE: 02/2014

In order to be eligible for MFIP/DWP child care for student parents the parent must be pursuing a high school or general equivalency diploma (GED). The parent must have a county-approved education plan for their high school or GED pursuit.

In a two parent family, at least one parent must be under 21 years of age and be pursuing a high school or GED. The other parent must meet BSF authorized activity requirements. See Chapter 4.3.12.6 (BSF Authorized Activities & Hours).

Parents pursuing remedial or basic skills courses are not eligible for MFIP/DWP child care for student parents, unless those courses are part of their high school or GED pursuit. Student parents on a school break, including summer breaks, retain their status as a student parent if they are expected to return to school following the break.

Care may be authorized for the pursuit of the high school or GED activity and other activities that meet BSF authorized activity requirements. Care should be authorized according to BSF policies. Refer to Chapter 4.3.12.16 (BSF Authorized Activities & Hours) and Chapter 9 for more information about authoring child care.

When a parent who was attending high school or pursuing a GED graduates or informs the county that they are no longer pursuing a diploma, MFIP/DWP child care for student parents should end and the family should be added to the BSF waiting list at the highest priority that applies to the family.

LEGAL AUTHORITY
Minnesota Statutes 119B.011 Subd.19b
Minnesota Statutes 119B.03 Subd.4

Rate/Report this pageReport/Rate this page

© 2017 Minnesota Department of Human Services Updated: 3/3/14 10:22 AM | Accessibility | Terms/Policy | Contact DHS | Top of Page | Updated: 3/3/14 10:22 AM