Skip To: Main content|Subnavigation|
Minnesota Department of Human Services Child Care Assistance Program (CCAP) Policy Manual
Advanced Search|  

9.1.10 Authorizing Care-Switching Providers

ISSUE DATE: 12/2017

Switching providers

When a child switches to a new provider, give the original provider a 15 day notice of adverse action to end the Service Authorization:

  • · If the end of the 15 day notice of adverse action falls in the middle of a biweekly period, authorize more than a total of 120 hours to allow for care with the original provider for the first part of the biweekly period and care with the new provider for the last part of the biweekly period if necessary.
  • - Do not pay for more than a total of 120 hours of child care assistance per child during the two week time period.
  • · If the original provider informs the county or tribe that they will not bill for the full 15 day notice of adverse action period, the agency may authorize care with the new provider during that time period.
  • - The worker may authorize more than a total of 120 hours to allow for care to begin with the new provider.
  • - The agency should inform the new provider that they will not be paid for the time period if the original provider bills for the time period since two providers cannot be paid for the same time period.
  • - Do not pay for more than a total of 120 hours of child care assistance per child during the two week time period.
  • Legal authority

    Minnesota Statutes 119B.09
    Minnesota Rules 3400.0110

    Rate/Report this pageReport/Rate this page

    © 2018 Minnesota Department of Human Services Updated: 12/7/17 8:17 AM | Accessibility | Terms/Policy | Contact DHS | Top of Page | Updated: 12/7/17 8:17 AM