Skip To: Main content|Subnavigation|
Minnesota Department of Human Services Child Care Assistance Program (CCAP) Policy Manual
Advanced Search|  

9.15.3 Care During Temporary Leaves of Absence

ISSUE DATE: 12/2017

12 month reporters

For 12 Month Reporters, authorize child care assistance during a participant’s temporary leave of absence from employment or education, if the participant is expected to return to employment or an approved education or training program. The expectation to return to the parent’s activity does not need to be verified.

Care should be authorized at the same level as authorized during the parent’s activity. Do not reduce the authorized hours unless:

  • · The parent requests a reduction,
  • · The child’s school schedule changes, or
  • · The provider cannot provide the amount of care authorized
  • Schedule reporters

    For Schedule Reporters who are temporarily not participating in their employment or education activity:

  • · Reduce the family’s Service Authorization if they are involved in other activity,
  • OR
  • · Suspend their case if they are on a temporary leave from all activities.
  • Do not reopen a Service Authorization or increase authorized hours unless the client verifies that they have resumed their activity. See CCAP 7.4 (Verification – 12 month eligibility period).

    Medical leave policy

    Schedule reporters who meet certain conditions may be eligible for continued Service Authorization during a participant’s medical leave of absence from work or school for up to 215 hours.

    You must authorize child care assistance during a participant’s medical leave of absence from employment or education, if the following conditions are met:

  • · The participant is incapable of providing child care during the medical leave of absence.
  • AND
  • · The participant is expected to return to employment or an approved education or training program within 90 calendar days after leaving the activity.
  • AND
  • · The inability of the participant to provide child care and the necessity of the medical leave is documented by a physician or licensed psychologist.
  • AND
  • · The amount of child care during the medical leave does not exceed the equivalent of one month of full-time care (50 hours x 4.3 weeks = 215 hours).
  • If a parent meets these conditions, continue to authorize child care until 215 hours of care have been paid. Workers must manually track hours paid during the medical leave of absence. After 215 hours of care have been paid, suspend the case with a 15 day notice of adverse action.

    The Child Care Assistance Program Parent Medical Condition Form DHS-6305 (PDF) can be used to verify that a parent or other parentally responsible individual (PRI) in the household has a medical condition and is unable to provide care for their child(ren).

    Legal authority

    Minnesota Rules 3400.0110, subp. 10

    Rate/Report this pageReport/Rate this page

    © 2018 Minnesota Department of Human Services Updated: 12/7/17 8:32 AM | Accessibility | Terms/Policy | Contact DHS | Top of Page | Updated: 12/7/17 8:32 AM