Skip To: Main content|Subnavigation|
Minnesota Department of Human Services Child Care Assistance Program (CCAP) Policy Manual
Advanced Search|  

9.36 Care During Medical Leaves of Absence

ISSUE DATE: 12/2015

You must authorize child care assistance during a participant’s medical leave of absence from employment or education, if the following conditions are met:

The participant is incapable of providing child care during the medical leave of absence.

AND

The participant is expected to return to employment or an approved education or training program within 90 calendar days after leaving the activity.

AND

The inability of the participant to provide child care and the necessity of the medical leave is documented by a physician or licensed psychologist.

AND

The amount of child care during the medical leave does not exceed the equivalent of 1 month of full-time care (50 hours x 4.3 weeks = 215 hours).

A single parent working less than 20 hours per week due to temporary illness, and meets the criteria listed above is eligible for child care during the medical leave.

Care can be authorized for limited work availability and also for parent medical leave.

Child care would be authorized during employment hours. This care would not apply toward the 215 hours of care allowed for parent medical leave.

The Child Care Assistance Program Parent Medical Condition Form (PDF) (DHS-6305) can be used to verify that a parent or other parentally responsible individual (PRI) in the household has a medical condition and is unable to provide care for their child(ren).


LEGAL AUTHORITY

Minnesota Rules 3400.0110 Subp. 10

Rate/Report this pageReport/Rate this page

© 2017 Minnesota Department of Human Services Updated: 12/23/15 2:15 PM | Accessibility | Terms/Policy | Contact DHS | Top of Page | Updated: 12/23/15 2:15 PM