Skip To: Main content|Subnavigation|
Minnesota Department of Human Services Child Care Assistance Program (CCAP) Policy Manual
Advanced Search|  

9.42 Holidays

ISSUE DATE: 02/2014

CCAP cannot pay for provider vacation days, provider sick days or any other days that child care is not available, except for holidays.

Pay a provider’s charge for up to 10 federal or state holidays per year if:

The provider is closed and not providing care.

AND

The provider charges all families for these days.

AND

The holiday falls on a day when the child is authorized and scheduled to be in attendance.

The 10 recognized state and federal holidays are:

New Year’s Day (January 1).

Martin Luther King’s Birthday (3rd Monday in January).

Washington and Lincoln’s Birthdays (3rd Monday in February).

Memorial Day (last Monday in May).

Independence Day (July 4).

Labor Day (1st Monday in September).

Christopher Columbus Day (2nd Monday in October).*

Veterans Day (November 11).

Thanksgiving (4th Thursday in November).

Christmas Day (December 25).

*The day after Thanksgiving is sometimes substituted for Christopher Columbus Day.

If a holiday falls on a Saturday, the preceding day shall be a holiday. If a holiday falls on a Sunday, the following day shall be a holiday.

Allow participants or providers to substitute other cultural or religious holidays for the 10 recognized state and federal holidays when they notify the county of the substitution before the holiday or within ten business days after the holiday.

CCAP cannot pay for more than TEN total holidays (recognized and/or substituted) per calendar year, per child. If the provider or parent requests a holiday substitution and the total number of holidays charged by the provider or combination of providers could exceed TEN or conflict with other providers payments, the county should confirm with the parent which provider and which holidays are to be paid by CCAP.

Christmas Eve, New Year’s Eve, and Good Friday are some of the days that may be considered cultural or religious holidays and may be substituted for a federal or state recognized holiday. These days are not the only days that may be substituted for the recognized holidays.

If care is available on the holiday, but the child is absent, make payment under the basic absence policy. See Chapter 9.39 (Care During Child Absences).

If the provider’s service is not available on the holiday for which payment is charged, and the family needs care from another provider on that day, you may only pay 1 provider. The family must pay the 2nd provider.

If a CCAP paid holiday occurs during the midst of other child absent days, the holiday interrupts but does not stop the absent day count. The absent day following the holiday will continue the 10 consecutive day count. Here’s an example:

Absent Day #1

Absent Day #2

Absent Day #3

Holiday

Holiday

Absent Day #4

Absent Day #5

Absent Day #6

Absent Day #7

Absent Day #8

Absent Day #9

Absent Day #10


LEGAL AUTHORITY

Minnesota Statutes 119B.13, subd. 7
Minnesota Statutes 645.44, subd. 5

Rate/Report this pageReport/Rate this page

© 2017 Minnesota Department of Human Services Updated: 5/12/14 12:03 PM | Accessibility | Terms/Policy | Contact DHS | Top of Page | Updated: 5/12/14 12:03 PM