Skip To: Main content|Subnavigation|
Minnesota Department of Human Services Child Care Assistance Program (CCAP) Policy Manual
Advanced Search|  

9.45 Registration Fees

ISSUE DATE: 07/2015

Pay for registration fees when the provider charges registration fees to all families.

If a licensed family child care provider, a licensed center, or license exempt center charges a registration fee to enroll children in the child care program and the registration fee is not included in the provider’s rate, pay the provider’s registration fee up to the county’s maximum registration fee, whichever is less.

The maximum registration fee may be based on provider responses within a county or other geographic grouping including region-based and statewide-based groupings. See Maximum Child Care Registration Fees (PDF) DHS-6443-ENG for the maximum registration fees that CCAP can pay.

If the provider’s registration fee exceeds the maximum amount, the family is responsible to pay for the amount CCAP cannot pay.

You may only pay for 2 registration fees per child to one or more providers in a 12 month period. The family is responsible to pay for any additional registration fees.

If a provider registration fee is a refundable deposit, maintain a record of this payment and deduct it from the final payment to the provider at the time the family ends care.

Do not pay registration fees to legal nonlicensed (LNL) providers.


LEGAL AUTHORITY

Minnesota Rules 3400.0130 Subp. 7
Minnesota Statutes 119B.13 Subd. 1a (d)

Rate/Report this pageReport/Rate this page

© 2017 Minnesota Department of Human Services Updated: 7/20/15 8:39 AM | Accessibility | Terms/Policy | Contact DHS | Top of Page | Updated: 7/20/15 8:39 AM