Skip To: Main content|Subnavigation|
Minnesota Department of Human Services Child Care Assistance Program (CCAP) Policy Manual
Advanced Search|  

10.6.3 Redetermination Processing Standards

ISSUE DATE: 10/2017

See Chapter 10.6 (Redetermination process) for general information about the redetermination process.

See Chapter 7.1 (Verification due dates) for information about due dates when additional verifications are requested at redetermination.

See Chapter 10.6.6 (Redetermination processing – Reinstatement) for information about reinstating cases when the redetermination is received after the case closes.

Redetermination requirements

When additional verifications are requested at redetermination, use the MEC2 Special Letter: Verification Request. See Chapter 7.1 (Verification due dates) for information on determining the due date of the Special Letter.

If the redetermination form and all required eligibility verifications are received and processed by the last day of the redetermination period, determine whether the family is eligible for continued child care assistance:

  • · If the family is eligible, notify the family and provider of any changes to the number of hours of care authorized or changes to the copayment amount. See Chapter 12.3 (Notices to families) and Chapter 12.6 (Notice to providers)
  • · If the family is not eligible, send the family and provider a 15 calendar day notice before terminating benefits. The adverse action notice may need to be sent more than 15 calendar days before terminating benefits to ensure the family receives at least 12 months of CCAP. See Chapter 12.3.12 (Termination notices – Family) and Chapter 12.6.9 (Termination notices – Provider)
  • If the redetermination form and all required eligibility verifications are not received and processed by the last day of the redetermination period, eligibility must end. MEC² will send a 15 calendar day notice of termination to the family and provider at the end of the family’s redetermination period if the redetermination process is not completed. See Chapter 12.3.12 (Termination notices – Family) and Chapter 12.6.9 (Termination notices – Provider).

    If a complete redetermination form and all required verifications are received within 30 days after the case closes, see Chapter 10.6.6 (Redetermination processing – Reinstatement).

    Example – Redetermination period processing cycle:

    February 28: MEC2 nightly batch job identifies families whose redetermination due date on the Redetermination Window is in 45 days, on April 15. MEC2 sends the Redetermination Cover Letter and Redetermination Packet. MEC2 sends a notice to the provider that the family’s redetermination is due.

    March 31: Due date listed on the redetermination cover letter for the family to return their completed redetermination form and required verifications.

    April 15: MEC2 identifies cases whose Redetermination Window is not in Approved Status or “Updates Required” status. For identified cases, MEC2 sends the 15 calendar day notices to terminate benefits to the family and their providers.

    April 30: The family’s case is terminated.

    May 30: Last day the family can turn in a complete redetermination form and all required verifications to have their case reinstated.

    Notes:

  • · If schedule verifications are missing but all other required information has been returned prior to the end of the redetermination period and the family remains eligible, the redetermination should be processed but care should not be authorized. If the service authorization(s) has not already been closed, end the service authorization using the reason code “care no longer authorized”. The date it should be ended is the last day of the redetermination period. The family’s case should be suspended for a period up to one year. See Chapter 8.9 (Suspending a case).
  • · Child care can be authorized when the schedule verifications have been submitted. Child care can be authorized retroactively back to the date care was ended or six months prior to the date the SA is issued, whichever is later (assuming that the schedule provided applies to the time period when care was ended). See Chapter 9.3 (Payments to providers), which states, “If a provider provided care for a time period without receiving a Service Authorization and a billing form for an eligible family, payment may only be made retroactively for a maximum of six months from the date the provider is issued a Service Authorization and billing form.”
  • Legal authority

    Minnesota Statutes 119B.025
    Minnesota Rules 3400.0180
    Minnesota Rules 3400.0040

    Rate/Report this pageReport/Rate this page

    © 2017 Minnesota Department of Human Services Updated: 10/16/17 3:24 PM | Accessibility | Terms/Policy | Contact DHS | Top of Page | Updated: 10/16/17 3:24 PM