Skip To: Main content|Subnavigation|
Minnesota Department of Human Services Child Care Assistance Program (CCAP) Policy Manual
Advanced Search|  

11.6.3 License Exempt Centers-Training Requirements

ISSUE DATE: 09/2017

License exempt child care centers must ensure staff are trained on federally required health and safety topics to receive child care assistance.

License exempt centers who were registered before September 30, 2017 submitted the License Exempt Provider Acknowledgment Form DHS-3769B (PDF) to the Department of Human Services ensuring staff were trained on the required topics by September 30, 2017.

License exempt centers who register after September 30, 2017 must submit the revised CCAP License Exempt Provider Registration and Acknowledgement DHS-5191(PDF) saying that they will ensure staff are trained on the required topics. The version of the form used must be dated 9/2017 or later.

Consider certified license exempt centers to be in compliance with federal training requirements if their certification is in good standing with the Minnesota Department of Human Services. See Chapter 11.6 (License Exempt Centers) for more information on certified license exempt centers.

License exempt centers do not need to submit proof of training, but proof must be available if requested.

Legal authority

Federal Child Care and Development Fund, 45 C.F.R. Part 98
Minnesota Statutes 245G

Rate/Report this pageReport/Rate this page

© 2017 Minnesota Department of Human Services Updated: 8/30/17 9:15 AM | Accessibility | Terms/Policy | Contact DHS | Top of Page | Updated: 8/30/17 9:15 AM