Skip To: Main content|Subnavigation|
Minnesota Department of Human Services Child Care Assistance Program (CCAP) Policy Manual
Advanced Search|  

11.9.9 Legal Nonlicensed Providers-Training Requirements

ISSUE DATE: 09/2017

Initial training required for all legal nonlicensed providers

Before the initial registration, legal nonlicensed providers (LNL) must provide documentation of First Aid and CPR training. Online components of First Aid and CPR training may qualify, except for the practical portion of CPR which is required in person. See Minnesota Statutes 245A.50 for further information. Agencies should consult with agency licensing staff about how to determine valid training for First Aid and CPR training requirements.

The training must have been provided by individuals approved to provide such training. Agencies should align standards for acceptable training with standards used for approving licensed family child care providers First Aid and CPR training. The training must be effective as of the date the provider registration is approved. See Chapter 11.12 (Provider Registration).

Training for any legal nonlicensed provider caring for a child under 5 Years old

Prior to issuing a Service Authorization for a child under 5 years old, confirm that the legal nonlicensed provider has taken the following training:

  • · Under 5 years old
  • - Preventing Abusive Head Trauma (AHT)
  • OR
  • - Supervising for Safety – Legal Nonlicensed
  • · Under 1 year old
  • - Preventing Sudden Unexpected Infant Death Syndrome (SUIDS) AND Preventing Abusive Head Trauma (AHT)
  • OR
  • - Supervising for Safety – Legal Nonlicensed
  • On-going training for legal nonlicensed related providers

    Upon each reauthorization after the initial registration, if a provider still serves children receiving CCAP, the provider must take and provide proof of an additional eight hours of training in topics approved by the Achieve: Minnesota Center for Professional Development Registry.

    First Aid and CPR courses may be counted in the additional eight hours of training but are not required. All courses offered by the Child Care Aware agencies listed on Develop (www.developtoolmn.org) qualify toward the eight hours. Child Care Aware agencies coordinate and offer training approved by the Registry. Their staff can help providers find training.

    On-going training for legal nonlicensed unrelated providers

    If the provider cares for at least one child receiving child care assistance who is not related to the provider, the provider must complete the Supervising for Safety – Legal Nonlicensed course offered through Child Care Aware. The course must be completed within 90 days of caring for an unrelated child. This course includes the Sudden Unexpected Infant Death Syndrome and Abusive Head Trauma training requirements. If this course is not completed within 90 days, care for any unrelated children must end. Agencies must track the end of the 90 day period and end Service Authorizations for unrelated children. Once the course is completed, Service Authorizations can be approved back to the course completion date. Service Authorizations for related children are not impacted by the 90 day training requirement.

    Upon each reauthorization after the initial registration, if a provider still provides care for unrelated children receiving CCAP they must provide proof of training in:

  • · Supervising for safety – Legal nonlicensed
  • - If the provider has cared for unrelated children for more than 90 days, the training is required within the last 12 months.
  • - If the provider has cared for unrelated children for less than 90 days, the training is required within 90 days of the Service Authorization being issued and should not impact the provider’s renewal.
  • · Pediatric first aid (must be current at time of renewal. Providers are not required to maintain current certification throughout their registration period.)
  • · Pediatric cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) (must be current at time of renewal. Providers are not required to maintain current certification throughout their registration period.)
  • LNL provider training verification

    LNL providers must verify all required training.

    To show they have completed required training, all LNL providers must either:

    Include training information on their CCAP Legal Nonlicensed Provider Registration and Acknowledgement DHS 5192 (PDF), OR

    Submit the Legal Nonlicensed (LNL) Training Acknowledgment Form DHS-3769A (PDF) showing they have completed the required training.

    LNL providers will be asked to submit proof of training with either form, but can contact the department for help if they have taken training through Develop but do not have proof.

    Legal authority

    Federal Child Care and Development Fund, 45 C.F.R. Part 98
    Minnesota Statutes 119B.125

    Rate/Report this pageReport/Rate this page

    © 2017 Minnesota Department of Human Services Updated: 9/21/17 8:31 AM | Accessibility | Terms/Policy | Contact DHS | Top of Page | Updated: 9/21/17 8:31 AM