Skip To: Main content|Subnavigation|
Minnesota Department of Human Services Combined Manual
Advanced Search|  


ISSUE DATE: 12/2014

An I-551 card is issued to immigrants admitted to the United States for Lawful Permanent Residence (LPR). When a non-citizen marries a United States citizen, the I-551 will have a 2-year expiration date. Consider these people to have permanent residency status during the 2 years. The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) may give the person permanent residence status at the end of the 2-year period if the non-citizen is still married to the citizen.

The I-551 replaces a person's I-94 card or the endorsement “Processed for I-551 as Temporary Evidence of Admission for Lawful Permanent Residency” on a foreign passport.

The class code stamped on the front of the I-551 card indicates the immigrant's entrance reason. Use the class code to help determine the immigrant's entrance reasons and for which assistance programs the person may be eligible. See 0010.18.15.03 (Lawful Permanent Residents: USCIS Class Codes), 0011.03 (Citizen and Immigration Status).


Follow general provisions.


Verify immigration status if the client is not receiving SSI.


People cannot receive GA if they are ineligible to receive SSI because of failure to comply with citizenship and immigration status verification requirements.


Follow MSA for aged, blind, and disabled participants. Follow GA for all other adults.

Rate/Report this pageReport/Rate this page

© 2018 Minnesota Department of Human Services Updated: 12/1/14 12:01 AM | Accessibility | Terms/Policy | Contact DHS | Top of Page | Updated: 12/1/14 12:01 AM