Skip To: Main content|Subnavigation|
Minnesota Department of Human Services Combined Manual
DHS Home CountyLink Home Manuals Home Bulletins
Advanced Search
Show/Hide Table of Contents  

NON-CITIZENS - MFIP/DWP CASH

ISSUE DATE: 03/2016

MFIP, DWP:
MFIP is composed of both federal block grant money AND state money. This combination of funding allows the program to include populations that could not be covered by a program funded only with federal dollars. Identification of immigration status will determine eligibility and funding source. For information on how to verify citizenship and immigration status, see 0010.18.11 (Verifying Citizenship and Immigration Status), 0010.18.12 (Verifying Lawful Temporary Residence), 0010.18.15 (Verifying Lawful Permanent Residence), 0010.18.15.03 (Lawful Permanent Resident: USCIS Class Codes), 0010.18.21 (Identify Non-Immigrant or Undocumented People), 0010.18.21.03 (Non-Immigrant People: USCIS Class Codes), 0010.18.24 (Verification - I-94 Cards), 0010.18.27 (Verification - I-551 Card).


FEDERALLY-FUNDED CASH ASSISTANCE


The following non-citizens may be eligible for federal funding WITHOUT considering the date of admission to the United States, if they meet other eligibility criteria for the federally-funded cash portion:

Refugees admitted to the United States under Section 207 of the United States Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

People classified as Iraqi or Afghan Special Immigrants under section 101(a) (27) of the INA. See 0011.03.18 (Non-Citizens – People Fleeing Persecution).

Asylees under Section 208 of the INA.

People granted withholding of deportation under Section 243(h) or 241(b) (3) of the INA.

Veterans of the United States Armed Forces with an honorable discharge for a reason other than non-citizen status, or a spouse or an unmarried minor dependent child of the veteran.

People on active duty in the United States Armed Forces, other than for training, or a spouse or unmarried minor dependent child of the person.

Cuban/Haitian entrants.

Amerasians.



The following non-citizens admitted to the United States BEFORE 8-22-96 are eligible for federally-funded cash assistance if otherwise eligible:

Lawful Permanent Residents (LPR). Determine if an LPR has a sponsor. If he/she has a sponsor, deem the sponsor's income and assets to the LPR. See 0011.03.12 (Non-Citizens - Lawful Permanent Residents), 0015.48.03 (Whose Assets to Consider - Sponsors W/ I-864), 0015.48.06 (Whose Assets to Consider - Sponsors W/ I-134), 0016.21 (Income of Sponsors of Immigrants With I-134), 0016.21.03 (Income of Sponsors of LPRs With I-864).

Consider North American Indians born in Canada who have at least 50% American Indian blood to be LPRs when they enter the United States from Canada.

Battered non-citizens. See 0011.03.21 (Non-Citizens - Victims of Battery/ Cruelty).

People paroled more than 1 year.

Conditional Entrants prior to 4-1-80.



The following non-citizens admitted to the United States ON OR AFTER 8-22-96 may be eligible for federally-funded cash assistance AFTER residing in the United States for 5 years. Review their circumstances as they approach the 5-year date.

Lawful Permanent Residence (LPR). Determine if an LPR has a sponsor. If he or she has a sponsor, you must deem the sponsor's income and assets to the LPR. See 0015.48 (Whose Assets to Consider), 0016.21 (Income of Sponsors of Immigrants With I-134), 0016.21.03 (Income of Sponsors of LPRs With I-864).

Consider North American Indians born in Canada who have at least 50% American Indian blood to be LPRs when they enter the United States from Canada.

Battered non-citizens. See 0011.03.21 (Non-Citizens - Victims of Battery/ Cruelty).

People paroled more than a year.



STATE-FUNDED CASH ASSISTANCE


All lawfully residing non-citizens who are not eligible for federal funding may be eligible for state funding if they meet other eligibility criteria for state-funded cash assistance.

Current LPRs who were previously refugees, asylees, or had deportation withheld can maintain their eligibility based on their previous status. See 0011.03.12 (Non-Citizens - Lawful Permanent Residents), 0011.03.12.03 (Non-Citizens - Adjustment of Status).

LPRs age 18 through 69 who are funded under state dollars, and who have been in the country for 4 or more years, must meet 1 of the following additional criteria to be eligible. NOTE: These additional criteria do NOT apply to LPRs who were previously refugees, asylees or had deportation withheld.

Enrolled in a literacy class, English as a Second Language class, or a citizenship class.

OR

Applied for admission to a literacy class or English as a Second Language class, and is on a waiting list.

OR

In the process of applying for a waiver from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) of the English language or civics requirements of the citizenship test.

OR

Have submitted an application for citizenship to the USCIS and are waiting for a testing date or a subsequent swearing in ceremony.

OR

Have been denied citizenship due to a failure to pass the test after 2 or more attempts or because of an inability to understand the rights and responsibilities of becoming a United States citizen, as documented by the USCIS or the county agency.



SNAP, MSA, GA, GRH:

No provisions. See 0011.03.09 (Non-Citizens - SNAP/MSA/GA/GRH).

Rate/Report this pageReport/Rate this page

© 2018 Minnesota Department of Human Services Updated: 3/1/16 6:15 AM | Accessibility | Terms/Policy | Contact DHS | Top of Page | Updated: 3/1/16 6:15 AM