Skip To: Main content|Subnavigation|
Minnesota Department of Human Services Child Care Assistance Program (CCAP) Policy Manual
Advanced Search|  

9.12 Authorized Hours - Students

ISSUE DATE: 04/2016

Do not authorize more than 120 hours per child every 2 weeks.

See Chapter 4.3.12.3 (Basic Sliding Fee Students) for information about approving education as an authorized activity for BSF.

See Chapter 4.3.3.21 (MFIP/DWP Authorized Activities) for information about approving education as an authorized activity for MFIP/DWP.

GUIDELINES FOR AUTHORIZING CARE FOR EDUCATION
Authorize care as needed for:

all hours of actual class time

credit hours for independent study and internships

up to two hours of travel time per day

two hours per week per credit hour for post-secondary students for study time and academic appointments. When a student has more than one hour between classes on any one day, reduce the authorized study time by the number of hours between classes.

See Chapter 9.15 (Authorized Hours – Employment) for information about authorizing care for employment hours when a student is employed.

OTHER CIRCUMSTANCES WHEN DETERMINING AUTHORIZED CARE

Child care assistance for remedial classes is subject to the agency approval of an acceptable course of study. Authorize child care assistance for remedial classes as needed for the student to attend class and complete class assignments.

For Minnesota Family Investment Program (MFIP) or Diversionary Work Program (DWP) students with an approved education or training plan, authorize child care assistance according to the approved Employment Plan (EP).

Students on school breaks who are expected to return to school at the end of the break remain eligible during the break:

1.

If the break is expected to last 15 calendar days or less, care should continue to be authorized during the break period.

2.

If education is the family’s only authorized activity, and the break is expected to last more than 15 calendar days, the case should be suspended for the break period. A 15 day notice of adverse should be sent to the client and provider in advance of the scheduled break.The case should be suspended the day the break begins.

3.

If education is not the family’s only authorized activity, and the break is expected to last more than 15 calendar days, the number of hours authorized should be reduced to reflect the authorized hours needed for the family’s other authorized activities during the break period. A 15 day notice of adverse action should be sent to the client and provider in advance of the scheduled break. The reduction in authorized hours should be effective the day the break begins.


LEGAL AUTHORITY

Minnesota Statutes 119B.07
Minnesota Rules 3400.0040

Rate/Report this pageReport/Rate this page

© 2017 Minnesota Department of Human Services Updated: 4/25/16 9:58 AM | Accessibility | Terms/Policy | Contact DHS | Top of Page | Updated: 4/25/16 9:58 AM