Skip To: Main content|Subnavigation|
Minnesota Department of Human Services Child Care Assistance Program (CCAP) Policy Manual
Advanced Search|  

6.6.1 Individuals with Exempt Earned Income

ISSUE DATE: 12/2016

CCAP must count all income received by members of the CCAP family. See Chapter 2 (Glossary) for the definition of family or Chapter 5 (CCAP Family Composition) to determine who is included in a CCAP family.

Certain individuals in a CCAP household are exempted from having their earned income count towards the income of the assistance unit.

Whether earned income is counted or not depends on the age of the person, the person’s school status, whether the person is a dependent member of the family, and whether the person is a caregiver. A caregiver is the applicant or parentally responsible individual for the case.

For non-caregivers receiving earned income:

  • · Age 0 through 5: Earned income is not counted.
  • · Age 6 through 17:
  • - Not in school: Earned income is counted.
  • - In school less than full time: Earned income is counted.
  • - In school full time: Earned income is not counted.
  • · Age 18: Determine if the person is a dependent member of the family (must be in school full time). See Chapter 5.3 (Determining the CCAP Family) for additional requirements.
  • - Not a dependent: Earned income is not counted.
  • - A dependent in high school or GED program: Earned income is not counted.
  • - A dependent in post-secondary program: Earned income is counted.
  • · Age 19 and over: Determine if the person is a dependent member of the family (must be in school full time). See 5.3 (Determining the CCAP Family) for additional requirements.
  • - Not a dependent: Earned income is not counted.
  • - A dependent in high school, or GED program, or post-secondary program: Earned income is counted.
  • For caregivers (applicants or parentally responsible individuals) receiving earned income:

  • · Age 19 and under:
  • - Not in school: Earned income is counted.
  • - In school less than half time: Earned income is counted.
  • - In school half time or more: Earned income is not counted.
  • · Age 20 and over: Earned income is counted.
  • Half time or full time school status is defined by the educational institution.

    Students age 6 and over who meet the criteria above and have earned income, must verify their school status to determine if their earned income is not counted. See Chapter 7.3 (Verification – Initial Application). If school status is not verified, their earned income must be counted. Non-caregiver students who are not dependent members of the family do not need to verify their school status.

    See Chapter 16.27 (Exempt Earned Income Comparison Chart).

    Legal Authority

    Minnesota Statutes 256P.06
    Minnesota Statutes 119B.011

    Rate/Report this pageReport/Rate this page

    © 2017 Minnesota Department of Human Services Updated: 12/8/16 11:41 AM | Accessibility | Terms/Policy | Contact DHS | Top of Page | Updated: 12/8/16 11:41 AM