Skip To: Main content|Subnavigation|
Minnesota Department of Human Services Child Care Assistance Program (CCAP) Policy Manual
Advanced Search|  

9.1.9 Authorizing Care-Multiple Providers

ISSUE DATE: 08/2014

Child care may be authorized for more than one provider per child. Families may choose to have more than one provider on a regular basis or choose to have a back-up provider who is used only when the primary provider(s) is unavailable.

Do NOT pay for more than a total of 120 hours of child care assistance per child every 2 weeks. See Chapter 9.1 (Child Care Authorization) for information about authorizing child care when a child switches to a new provider.

When authorizing care for multiple providers, workers should be aware of how daily and weekly payment policies for licensed providers interact with the 120 hours payment limitation. A payment at the daily rate counts as 10 hours. A payment at the weekly rate counts as 50 hours. See Chapter 9.9 (Determination of Payment Amounts) for more information.

Do NOT pay for more than one provider for the same period of time.

To authorize care for multiple providers:

If the number of hours of care needed with a provider is known, authorize the number of hours care is needed with the provider. Do NOT authorize or pay for more than a total of 120 hours of child care assistance per child every 2 weeks.

If the number of hours of care needed with a provider is not known, authorize the minimum or typical number of hours care is needed with the provider. When the family’s schedule requires additional care, the provider bills for the additional care. Payment can be made by increasing the number of hours listed in the “Total Hours of Care Authorized” field on the Billing window or by creating a new Service Authorization with additional hours. Do NOT authorize or pay for more than a total of 120 hours of child care assistance per child every 2 weeks.

To authorize care for a back-up provider:

Authorize the minimum number of hours care is needed with the provider. If the minimum number of hours care is needed is 0 hours, authorize 1 hour of care with the back-up provider. Authorizing 1 hour of care results in the back-up provider receiving billing forms. When the back-up provider provides care, payment can be made by increasing the number of hours listed in the “Total Hours of Care Authorized” field on the Billing window or by creating a new Service Authorization with additional hours. There must be communication between families, providers, case workers and billing workers regarding when care with the back-up provider can be paid. If a family specifically designates a provider as a back-up provider, document this information in Case Notes. authorized.


WEEKLY AUTHORIZATION TO HIGH QUALITY PROVIDERS

See Chapter 9.1.12 (Weekly Authorization to High Quality Providers) for information about authorizing care for families with multiple providers when at least one of the providers qualifies for the Weekly Authorization to High Quality Providers policy.



LEGAL AUTHORITY

Minnesota Statutes 119B.09, Subd. 6
Minnesota Rules 3400.0110, Subp. 2a

Rate/Report this pageReport/Rate this page

© 2017 Minnesota Department of Human Services Updated: 8/22/14 11:19 AM | Accessibility | Terms/Policy | Contact DHS | Top of Page | Updated: 8/22/14 11:19 AM