Skip To: Main content|Subnavigation|
Minnesota Department of Human Services Child Care Assistance Program (CCAP) Policy Manual
Advanced Search|  

9.1 Authorizing Child Care

ISSUE DATE: 04/2018

The amount of child care authorized must reflect the needs of the family and minimize out of pocket child care costs to the family. Include information in the case notes describing how care is authorized.

Guidelines for authorizing child care

Authorized activity requirements differ depending on the family’s approved authorized activities:

  • · 4.6 CCAP Authorized Activities
  • - 4.6.3 Authorized Activities within an Employment Plan
  • - 4.6.6 Authorized Activities outside an Employment Plan
  • · 4.6.6.3 Job search at application and redetermination
  • · 4.6.6.6 Employment outside of an Employment Plan
  • · 4.6.6.9 Education outside of an Employment Plan
  • · 4.6.6.12 Combination of activities examples
  • Rules for authorizing child care differ depending on the family’s authorized activities:

  • · For parents with approved Employment Plans, see Chapter 9.1.5 (Authorizing care – Employment plans).
  • · For parents attending school, see Chapter 9.1.2 (Authorizing Care– Students).
  • · For employed parents, see Chapter 9.1.1 (Authorizing care– Employment).
  • · For self-employment parents, see Chapter 9.1.1.1 (Authorizing care– Self employment).
  • · For parents who are job searching, see Chapter 9.1.4 (Authorizing care– Job search).
  • · For parents who are participating in a combination of activities, see Chapter 9.1.7 (Authorizing care– Combinations of activities).
  • Determining the number of hours to authorize

    Determine the schedule of care needed

    Do NOT pay for more than 120 hours of child care assistance per child every 2 weeks.

    The number of hours authorized for each child should be the number of hours that care is needed to support parental authorized activities, excluding the hours that the child does not need child care and the hours that the provider is not available. The child may not need child care due to the child being in school or the parent having another care arrangement.

    To determine the number of hours that care is needed for each child, the worker must examine:

  • · The family’s authorized activity schedule,
  • · The child’s school schedule, and;
  • · The provider’s availability.
  • See Chapter 7.27 (Schedule verification – Employment and education) and Chapter 7.30 (Schedule information – Child’s school schedule).

    In a two parent family where both parents are in an authorized activity and are able to care for the child, care should only be authorized during time periods when both parents are participating in authorized activities, including travel time and breaks/meals. During times when only one parent is participating in authorized activities, care is not needed because the other parent is available to care for the child.

    Determine the number of hours to cover the schedule of care

    Care must be authorized in full hour increments. If the amount of care needed is in increments of less than a full hour, round up to the full hour to obtain a daily total of hours to be authorized.

  • · Example: if care is needed for 5.5 hours per day, 5 days per week, the number of hours authorized per day should be rounded up to 6 hours. 6 hours per day times 5 days per week is 30 hours of care per week. 60 hours of care biweekly should be authorized.
  • Sessions of child care

    When authorizing care for school age children or preschool children who attend preschool or Head Start programs in addition to child care, if the amount of care needed is in increments of less than a full hour, round up the amount of care to the full hour for each separate session and add together to obtain a daily total of hours to be authorized.

  • · Example: Child needs the following care five days per week.
  • AM

    PM

    Care Authorized

    1.5 hours = 2 hours

    1.5 hours = 2 hours

    4 hours=40 hours biweek rather than 30 hours biweekly

    15 minutes =1 hour

    1.5 hours = 2 hours

    3 hours=30 hours biweekly rather than 20 hours biweekly

    Communicating the number of hours authorized and schedule of care

    The number of hours authorized per biweekly period is listed on the Service Authorization. Workers can include comments on the Service Authorization:

    · For 12 Month Reporters, it is not necessary to communicate scheduled and authorized hour information. Workers can include a comment to let families know how their authorized hours were determined, but are not required to do so. Families and providers can determine when the authorized hours can be scheduled.

    · For Schedule Reporters, it is recommended that workers include a comment to let families and providers know what the scheduled and authorized hours are.

    Legal authority

    Minnesota Statutes 119B.09
    Minnesota Statutes 119B.095
    Minnesota Rules 3400.0110

    Rate/Report this pageReport/Rate this page

    © 2018 Minnesota Department of Human Services Updated: 4/3/18 3:42 PM | Accessibility | Terms/Policy | Contact DHS | Top of Page | Updated: 4/3/18 3:42 PM