Skip To: Main content|Subnavigation|
Minnesota Department of Human Services Child Care Assistance Program (CCAP) Policy Manual
DHS Home CountyLink Home Manuals Home Bulletins
Advanced Search
Show/Hide Table of Contents  

9.15.21 Children of Child Care Providers

ISSUE DATE: 10/2018

Licensed family child care providers and legal nonlicensed providers

The following providers are NOT eligible to receive child care subsidies for their own children or children in their family during the hours they are providing child care or being paid to provide child care:

  • · Licensed family child care providers and their employees,
  • · Legal nonlicensed child care providers and their employees, and;
  • · Any provider providing care in a setting other than a child care center.
  • These providers are eligible to receive child care assistance for their children when they are engaged in other authorized activities, as long as the hours do not overlap with the hours they provide care or with the hours they are being paid to provide care. This includes the full 10 hours counted when care is provided by a licensed family child care provider for more than five hours.

    This does not apply to licensed or license exempt child care centers and their employees.

    Licensed and license exempt centers

    No more than 25 center employees’ children or dependents can be authorized for CCAP per child care center.

    For the purposes of this policy, “child or dependent” means the center employee is the child’s birth or adoptive parent, stepparent, legal guardian, or Minnesota Family Investment Program (MFIP) or Diversionary Work Program (DWP) caregiver. “Center employee” means any person who works in or for the center, including paid or unpaid staff and contract or temporary employees.

    Prior to authorizing care for any center employees’ children, generate the MEC² report PV107, CCAP Center Employee Report, to determine how many children of center employees are currently authorized. If the number of employees’ children authorized is over 25, deny the family’s authorization using the “Authorization Denied” reason code. Do not open new authorizations for additional employees’ children until the number of employees’ children authorized falls below 25.

    Closing Service Authorizations

    If additional Service Authorizations are approved in error when a center already has 25 or more employees’ children authorized, do not take action to close the Service Authorizations.

    If a child is authorized at a child care center where their parent does not work, but the parent later becomes employed at the center, review the PV107 report. If they center is authorized for 25 or more center employees’ children, close the child’s Service Authorization with a 15-day notice. Take the same action to close the child’s Service Authorization if the parent was authorized for job search and/or education, and they later became employed at the center where their child was authorized.

    Center employee leaves of absence

    If at least one parent works at a DHS licensed child care center, CCAP considers the family a Schedule Reporter. If taking a leave of absence, parents who are center employees must:

  • · Report changes in employment, education or training status (starting, ending, or temporary breaks) within 10 calendar days after the change occurs.
  • · Have their case suspended during the leave, unless the parent:
  • - Has another job or authorized activity; or
  • - Qualifies for the medical leave policy. See Chapter 9.15.3 (Care during temporary leaves of absence) for more information on continuing authorizations for up to 215 hours during a participant’s medical leave of absence.
  • Parent’s only activity is center employment
  • If the parent’s only activity is employment at a child care center:
  • · Suspend the case, and
  • · Close Service Authorizations for all children in the family with 15-day notice when the parent reports their leave from their job or determine if the parent meets the criteria for up to 215 hours of medical leave.
  • If the parent requests care for their children at the end of the leave when they return to their job at the child care center, generate the PV107 report to determine how many children of center employees are currently authorized. If the number of employees’ children authorized is over 25, deny the family’s authorization using the “Authorized Denied” reason code.
  • Parent has multiple activities
  • If the parent has an activity in addition to center employment, keep the Service Authorization open when the parent reports their leave.
  • · If the parent uses the same provider for all their activities, reduce the Service Authorization with a 15-day notice (unless the parent meets the criteria for up to 215 hours of medical leave) and only authorize enough hours for the activity in which the parent is currently participating.
  • · If the parent uses a different provider for their other activity, keep that Service Authorization open at the same level.
  • If the parent requests care for their children when they return to their job at the child care center after the leave, generate the PV107 report to determine how many children of center employees are currently authorized. If the number of employees’ children authorized is over 25, deny the family’s authorization.
  • Appeals

    Child care centers do not have a statutory right to appeal an adverse action taken as a result of the center employee law. A family may file an appeal if they disagree with an agency’s action to enforce the center employee law.

    Legal authority

    Minnesota Statutes 119B.09, subds. 9 and 9a

    Minnesota Statutes 119B.16, subd. 1a

    Rate/Report this pageReport/Rate this page

    © 2018 Minnesota Department of Human Services Updated: 10/1/18 12:12 PM | Accessibility | Terms/Policy | Contact DHS | Top of Page | Updated: 10/1/18 12:12 PM