Skip To: Main content|Subnavigation|
Minnesota Department of Human Services Child Care Assistance Program (CCAP) Policy Manual
Advanced Search|  

7.30 Schedule Verification - Child's School Schedule

ISSUE DATE: 12/2017

Verification of a child’s school schedule is no longer required but workers still need information on the days and times that a child attend school.

Information about a child’s school schedule is required for every child who needs child care and attends school. Information is needed at application, redetermination if a change has occurred, at other times when there is a change in the child’s school schedule, and when the child moves to a new school. A change includes a different school or different school schedule.

The information must show the start and end times of classes. If start and end times differ by day of the week, the information must show the start and end times by day of the week. Worker obtained information of the school schedule is acceptable, including information provided on the application or redetermination or documented in a case note by the worker.

Workers should consider the amount of time the parent reports on the application or redetermination form that the child attends preschool, a Head Start program, or school while the parent is participating in an authorized activity.

For children attending a school without a set schedule, such as an online based school or home schooling, contact your policy specialist to determine what type of schedule information is required.

MFIP/DWP families with an approved Employment Plan

For MFIP or DWP families with an approved Employment Plan, information about the child’s school schedule is NOT required if the job counselor has indicated:

  • · the child’s school schedule (days and times of school) OR
  • · the days and times that child care is needed, taking into account the child’s school schedule.
  • Failure to provide school schedule information

    Information about the child’s school schedule is needed to determine the appropriate number of hours of care to authorize for children who attend school. Information of the child’s school schedule is NOT a condition of eligibility. If information of the child’s school schedule is not provided for a child who attends school, care should not be authorized for that child. If care is not authorized for any children, the case should be suspended.

    Legal authority

    Minnesota Statute 119B.095
    MN Rules 3400.0020, subp. 38b
    MN Rules 3400.0040, subp. 18
    MN Rules 3400.0110, subp. 3

    Rate/Report this pageReport/Rate this page

    © 2018 Minnesota Department of Human Services Updated: 12/5/17 9:41 AM | Accessibility | Terms/Policy | Contact DHS | Top of Page | Updated: 12/5/17 9:41 AM