Skip To: Main content|Subnavigation|
Minnesota Department of Human Services Child Care Assistance Program (CCAP) Policy Manual
Advanced Search|  

9.3 Payments to Providers

ISSUE DATE: 09/2017

Make payments to providers, unless the provider cares for children in the children’s own home. Care provided in the child’s home must be approved by DHS. Payment must be made directly to the family when care is provided in the child’s home. This applies whether the provider is licensed or legal nonlicensed. See Chapter 9.6 (Payments to Families).

You must:

  • · Make payment within 21 days of receiving a complete bill from the provider.
  • · Provide notice to the provider of the payment amount, how payment will be made, and when the payment will be made.
  • After the provider is registered, make payment retroactive to the later of the date that:

  • · Child care was authorized to begin. OR
  • · The family began using the provider. Legal nonlicensed providers must complete training before care can be authorized.See Chapter 11.9.9 (Legal Nonlicensed Providers – Training Requirements).
  • If a provider has received an authorization of care and been issued a billing form for an eligible family, the billing form must be submitted within 60 days of the last date of service on the bill. You may pay a bill submitted more than 60 days from the last date of service (but less than 1 year) if the provider shows good cause for the delay. Good cause is defined in your County and Tribal Child Care Fund Plan, and it must include agency error.

    If a provider provided care for a time period without receiving a Service Authorization and a billing form for an eligible family, payment may only be made retroactively for a maximum of six months from the date the provider is issued a Service Authorization and billing form.

    Do NOT pay a bill submitted more than a year after the last date of service on the bill.

    Do NOT require families to pay providers in advance of receiving payment from child care assistance as a condition for receiving child care assistance.

    Payments for children of licensed family or legal nonlicensed providers

    Licensed family child care providers and their employees and legal nonlicensed child care providers and their employees are NOT eligible to receive child care assistancefor their own children or children in their family during the hours they are providing child care or being paid to provide child care. They are eligible to receive child care assistance for their children when they are in other authorized activities, as long as the hours do not overlap with the hours they provide or are being paid to provide child care. This does not apply to child care centers and their employees.

    Payments for children of child care center employees

    Child care centers cannot be paid for children of center employees if more than half of the children attending the center receive CCAP and are the children or dependents of center employees.

    DHS monitors providers’ compliance with this policy. Do NOT take action to enforce this policy, unless DHS directs your agency to do so.

    Ending payment for provider non-compliance

    County and tribal agencies that opt to do so in their County and Tribal Child Care Fund Plan or DHS may end a provider’s authorization, stop payment issued to a provider, or refuse to pay a bill submitted by the provider if the provider violates one or more of the following clauses:

  • · Clause 1: The provider admits to intentionally giving materially false information on the billing forms.
  • · Clause 2: The agency finds by a preponderance of evidence that the provider intentionally gave materially false information on the billing forms and/or attendance records.
  • · Clause 3: The provider violates CCAP rules, until the violations have been corrected
  • · Clause 4: The provider is operating after receipt of a licensing order of suspension or revocation (this occurs when providers are appealing the revocation or suspension) or a final order of conditional license, for as long as the conditional license is in effect.
  • · Clause 5: The provider submits false attendance reports or refuses to provide attendance records upon request.
  • · Clause 6: The provider gives false child care price information.
  • For clauses 3, 5, and 6, the agency may withhold a provider’s authorization or payment for a period of time not to exceed three months beyond the time that the condition above has been corrected.

    Notify your technical liaison at least 10 days prior to closing a provider’s registration or taking any other action to enforce any of these policies, except clause 4.

    Agencies must amend their County and Tribal Child Care Fund Plan prior to implementation.

    To amend your County and Tribal Child Care Fund Plan to implement these policies, complete the Child Care Assistance Program County and Tribal Child Care Plan Amendment DHS-5107A (PDF) and submit it to DHS for approval.

    Employee/employer relationship

    Receipt of federal, state or local funds by a child care provider either directly or through a child care assistance recipient does NOT establish an employee-employer relationship between the provider and the county or state.

    Legal authority

    Minnesota Statutes 119B.09
    Minnesota Statutes 119B.13
    Minnesota Rules 3400.0110
    Minnesota Rules 3400.0185
    Minnesota Statutes 119.125

    Rate/Report this pageReport/Rate this page

    © 2017 Minnesota Department of Human Services Updated: 8/30/17 9:27 AM | Accessibility | Terms/Policy | Contact DHS | Top of Page | Updated: 8/30/17 9:27 AM