Skip To: Main content|Subnavigation|
Minnesota Department of Human Services Child Care Assistance Program (CCAP) Policy Manual
Advanced Search|  

12.6.9 Termination Notices - Provider

ISSUE DATE: 07/2008

Providers must be given a 15-Day Notice when terminating a family’s benefits. See Chapter 12.1 (15-Day Notice Requirements).

Include ONLY the following information in the termination notice to the provider:

The family’s name.

That child care assistance for the family has been terminated. Do NOT give any

indication of the reason for termination.

The effective date.

That child care assistance payments will not be made as of the effective date

unless the family asks to continue receiving assistance pending an appeal.


LEGAL AUTHORITY

Minnesota Rules 3400.0185, Subp. 2

Rate/Report this pageReport/Rate this page

© 2017 Minnesota Department of Human Services Updated: 2/12/16 3:07 PM | Accessibility | Terms/Policy | Contact DHS | Top of Page | Updated: 2/12/16 3:07 PM